Connect Privacy Notice

Connect Privacy Notice

What data we collect

We only collect basic personal data about individuals linked to the Teaching School which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, email etc.

Why we collect the data

Connect complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with the DFE. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

How long we keep the data

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the purpose of managing the day to day business of the Teaching School.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Darren Rushby (DPO@bwaf.net), the BWAF Data Protection Officer, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).